2018 Arena of Valor World Cup Bootcamp Recap

The 2018 Arena of Valor World Cup Bootcamp is pre-tournament of the 2018 Arena of Valor World Cup held in Bangkok, Thailand from June 17th to June 24th, 2018. Twelve of the best teams of the world will come to Thailand for the final test before 2018 Arena of Valor World Cup.

2018 Arena of Valor World Cup

FORMAT

Group Stage

Twelve teams participate

Round robin.

Matches are Bo3.

  • Each game will count as 1 point (max 22 pts. possible for a team).
  • Team A won 2-0 againts Team B: Team A = 2 pts, Team B = 0 pts.
  • Team A won 2-1 againts Team B: Team A = 2 pts, Team B = 1 pts.
  • Teams with same point will be compare by victory and defeat relations (a Bo1 game will be use to determine winner if necessary).

Top eight teams advance to playoffs.

Teams that ranked 9-12 will fall to into Tier 3 teams during AWC draw.

Playoffs

Eight teams participate

Single elimination bracket.

Teams that ranked 1-4 will be Tier 1 teams during AWC draw.

Teams that ranked 4-8 will fall to into Tier 2 teams during AWC draw.

Quarter final matches are Bo3.

Other matches are Bo5.

PARTICIPANTS

For The Dream (Europe)
For The Dream (Europe)

Team Allegiance (North America)
Team Allegiance (North America)

PaiN Gaming (South America)
PaiN Gaming (South America)

Saigon Phantom (Vietnam)
Saigon Phantom (Vietnam)

J Team (Taiwan)
J Team (Taiwan)

Taiwan Wildcard
Taiwan Wildcard

IT. City Bacon (Thailand)
IT. City Bacon (Thailand)

Thailand Wildcard
Thailand Wildcard

ahq Olympus (South Korea)
ahq Olympus (South Korea)

EVOS Esports (Indonesia)
EVOS Esports (Indonesia)

Clutch Guild (Philippines)
Clutch Guild (Malaysia/Singapore/Philippines)

Dawn Raider (China)
China Wildcard

For detailed team rosters, click HERE.

MATCHES

All time are GMT+7.

Day 1: June 17th, 2018

TimeMatchResultVODs
14:00Vietnam vs Taiwan Wildcard1-2EN
15:30Thailand Wildcard vs South Korea0-2EN
17:00North America vs China1-2EN
18:30Thailand vs Taiwan2-1EN
20:00Indonesia vs Europe1-2EN
21:30South America vs MSP2-1EN

Day 2: June 18th, 2018

TimeMatchResultVODs
14:00Europe vs MSP2-0
14:00South America vs Taiwan Wildcard0-2
14:00Taiwan vs Indonesia2-0
16:00China vs Thailand1-2
16:00South Korea vs North America2-0
16:00Vietnam vs Thailand Wildcard1-2VN
18:00Thailand vs South Korea2-0EN
18:00Indonesia vs China0-2
18:00Taiwan Wildcard vs Thailand Wildcard0-2
20:00MSP vs Taiwan0-2EN
20:00North America vs Vietnam1-2VN
20:00South America vs Europe0-2

Day 3: June 19th, 2018

TimeMatchResultVODs
12:00South Korea vs Indonesia2-0
12:00Taiwan vs South America2-0
12:00China vs MSP2-0
14:30Vietnam vs Thailand0-2
14:30Thailand Wildcard vs North America2-0
14:30Europe vs Taiwan Wildcard0-2TW
18:00Thailand vs Thailand Wildcard2-1EN
18:00South America vs China0-2
18:00Europe vs Taiwan0-2
19:30Indonesia vs Vietnam0-2EN
19:30Taiwan Wildcard vs North America2-0TW
19:30MSP vs South Korea0-2

Day 4: June 20th, 2018

TimeMatchResultVODs
14:00North America vs Thailand0-2TW
14:00China vs Europe2-0
14:00South Korea vs South America2-0
16:00Vietnam vs MSP2-0VN1
VN2
16:00Thailand Wildcard vs Indonesia2-0
16:00Taiwan vs Taiwan Wildcard2-1
18:00Taiwan vs China2-1EN
18:00South America vs Vietnam0-2VN1
VN2
18:00MSP vs Thailand Wildcard0-2
20:00Taiwan Wildcard vs Thailand0-2EN
20:00Indonesia vs North America0-2
20:00Europe vs South Korea0-2

Day 5: June 21th, 2018

TimeMatchResultVODs
14:00North America vs MSP2-0
14:00South Korea vs Taiwan2-1TW
14:00Vietnam vs Europe2-1VN
16:00Thailand Wildcard vs South America2-0TH
16:00China vs Taiwan Wildcard1-2TW
16:00Thailand vs Indonesia2-0
18:00Europe vs Thailand Wildcard0-2EN
18:00Taiwan Wildcard vs Indonesia2-0TW
18:00North America vs South America2-0
20:00Taiwan vs Vietnam2-0EN
20:00MSP vs Thailand0-2
20:00China vs South Korea0-2

Day 6: June 22th, 2018

TimeMatchResultVODs
14:00Thailand Wildcard vs Taiwan0-2TH
14:00Vietnam vs China1-2VN1
VN2
VN3
14:00South Korea vs Taiwan Wildcard2-0TW
16:00North America vs Europe2-0
16:00Thailand vs South America2-0TH
16:00Indonesia vs MSP2-0
18:00Taiwan Wildcard vs MSP2-0TW
18:00South America vs Indonesia0-2
18:00Europe vs Thailand0-2TH
20:00South Korea vs Vietnam2-0EN
20:00China vs Thailand Wildcard2-1EN
20:00Taiwan vs North America2-0TW

AWC 2018 Bootcamp Playoffs Bracket

Day 7: June 23th, 2018

TimeMatchResultVODs
13:00China vs Thailand Wildcard1-2EN
14:40Taiwan vs Taiwan Wildcard2-0EN
16:20Korea vs Vietnam2-0EN
18:00Thailand vs North America2-0EN

Day 8: June 24th, 2018

TimeMatchResultVODs
12:00Korea vs Taiwan0-3EN
14:20Thailand Wildcard vs Thailand2-3EN
16:40Thailand vs Taiwan3-0EN
Korea vs Thailand Wildcard2-0

RANKING

Group Stage

PlaceTeamResultPts
1Thailand22-322
2South Korea20-320
3Taiwan20-620
4Thailand Wildcard16-916
6China17-1117
5Taiwan Wildcard15-1015
7Vietnam13-1413
8North America10-1410
9Europe7-177
11Indonesia5-185
10South America2-212
12MSP1-221

Playoffs

PlaceTeam
1Thailand
2Taiwan
3Korea
4Thailand Wildcard
5-8North America
5-8Vietnam
5-8Taiwan Wildcard
5-8China

2018 AWC GROUPS STAGE DRAW SHOW

2018 AWC Group Stage Draw Result

STREAMS

YouTube (Vietnamese) by Garena Vietnam.

YouTube (Taiwanese) by Garena Taiwan.

YouTube (Thai) by Garena Thailand.

YouTube (Indonesian) by Garena Indonesia.

YouTube (English) by Garena Online.


Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published.